facebook
twitter
email
youtube
top
Menu Icon
Special Education
Special Education
The South Central Ohio Educational Service Center works collaboratively with area school districts to offer Special Education Services to students with special needs. Teams of professionals work alongside students and families to develop individualized education plans that will lead to student-centered learning and independence.

The SCOESC currently operates 30 specialized classrooms and serves students from Bloom-Vernon, Clay, Green, Minford, New Boston, Northwest, Oak Hill, Valley, Washington-Nile, and Wheelersburg.
Program Sites

LOW INCIDENCE PERSONNEL

(all numbers are 740 area code)

TEACHER

PHONE

ASSISTANTS

LOCATION

UNIT

GRADES

Darlene Ruby

 

259-2611

Lisa Shephard

Valley Elem

ED

K-4

Wes Dutcher

 

259-2611

Kandis Jenkins

Valley Elem

 

K-4

Teresa Brown

 

259-2250

Lisa Pendleton

Northwest Elem

 

K-4

Dale Altman

 

858-6668

Kristi Roberts

West Middle

 

5-8

Teresa Wilmoth

 

259-2528

Mark Hamilton

Northwest Middle

 

5-8

Amanda Fraley

Travis Brown

Cory McKnight

354-0298

Josh Skeans

Robbin Loop

SCOESC

 

       6-8  

9-12

TEACHER

PHONE

ASSISTANTS

LOCATION

UNIT

GRADES

Natasha Sommer-Smith

778-2339

Melissa Powell

Bloom-Vernon E

MD

K-4

Patty Blackburn

259-2611

Brandy Mullins

Valley Elem

 

K-4

Jodi Craft

778-2339

Tammy Ramey

Bloom-Vernon E

 

4-6

Andrea Bender

778-2339

LaVonda Shuff

Bloom-Vernon E

 

K-4

April McCleese

354-6644

Kim Lawson

Clay Elementary

 

K-4

Andrea Webb

354-6644

Donna Hartlage

Clay HS

 

9-12

Alyssa Williams

776-6444

Jodi Hamilton

East Portsmouth E

 

K-4

Karen Smith

820-2287

Alisha Cronin

Minford Elem

 

K-4

Vicki Henderson

820-3445

Amy Alley

Minford HS

 

9-12

Hannah Rideout

820-2181

Annette Hoggard

Minford Middle

 

4-6

Kate Lemon

820-2181

Teresa Crabtree

Minford Middle

 

4-8

Donna Russell

259-2250

Erica Rose

Northwest Elem

 

K-5

Stephanie Wilburn

259-2250

Amy Williams

Northwest Elem

 

K-5

Donna Howard

259-2366

Susan Schackart

Northwest HS

 

9-12

Peggy Kindinger

259-2528

Robyn Strickland

Northwest Middle

 

6-8

Carrie Howard

778-2320

Leah Cremeans

South Webster HS

 

7-12

Jennifer Phillips

259-2651

Neva Prater

Valley High School

 

5-8

Brianna Brewster

259-2651

Carol Baker

Valley Middle

 

5-8

Ashley Hall

858-1116

Sharilyn Miller

West Elementary

 

K-4

Stacey Riber

858-1116

Kay Shirey

West Elementary

 

K-4

Melissa Hall

858-1103

Tracy Rawlins

West HS

 

9-12

Lajohna Throckmorton

858-6668

Tiffany Langley

West Middle

 

5-8

Derek Massie

574-2527

Jane Ruggles

Wheelersburg HS

 

9-12

Hannah Kazee

574-2515

Sharon Gwinn

Wheelersburg Mid

 

5-8

Vicki Shoemaker

354-9290

 

Green HS

HI

As needed

Amanda Ratliff

354-9290

Kelly Blevins

Green Elem

 

As needed

Services

522 Glenwood Avenue
New Boston, OH 45662
Phone 740-354-7761
Fax 740-354-6778
Where Service is Central
Google Play iTunes Kindle Windows Store
© Copyright. 2019. All Rights Reserved. School CMS Created by eSchoolView
View text-based website