facebook
twitter
email
youtube
View
Special Education
Special Education
The South Central Ohio Educational Service Center works collaboratively with area school districts to offer Special Education Services to students with special needs. Teams of professionals work alongside students and families to develop individualized education plans that will lead to student-centered learning and independence.

The SCOESC currently operates 30 specialized classrooms and serves students from Bloom-Vernon, Clay, Green, Minford, New Boston, Northwest, Oak Hill, Valley, Washington-Nile, and Wheelersburg.
Program Sites

LOW INCIDENCE PERSONNEL

(all numbers are 740 area code)

LOCATION

TEACHER

PHONE

ASSISTANTS

UNIT

GRADES

Valley E

Ruby, Darlene

259-2611

Lisa Shephard

ED

K-4


Dutcher, Wes

259-2611

Kandis Jenkins

 

K-4

Northwest Elem

Seaman, Teresa

259-2250

Lisa Pendleton

   

West Middle

Altman Dale

858-6668

Kristi Roberts

 

5-8

SCOESC

Doss, Brandon

354-0298

   

6-8

SCOESC

Crabtree Eric

354-0298


 

9-12

LOCATION

TEACHER

PHONE

ASSISTANTS

UNIT

GRADES

Bloom-Vernon E

Sommer-Smith, Natasha

778-2339

Melissa Powell

MD

K-4


Craft, Jodi

778-2339

Tammy Ramey

 

4-6


Swayne, Jane

778-2339

LaVonda Shuff

K-4

Clay Elementary

McCleese, April

354-6644

Kim Lawson

 

4-6

Clay HS

Howard, Mannetta

354-6644

Donna Hartlage

 

9-12

East Portsmouth E

Williams, Alyssa

776-6444

Jodi Hamilton

 

K-4

Minford Elem

Smith, Karen

820-2287

Alisha Cronin

 

K-4

Minford HS

Henderson, Vicki

820-3445

Amy Alley

 

9-12

Minford Middle

Lemon, Kate

820-2181

Teresa Crabtree

 

4-8

Northwest Elem

Blackburn, Patty

259-2250

Erica Rose

 

K-5


Wilburn, Stephanie

259-2250

Amy Williams

 

K-5

Northwest HS

Howard, Donna

259-2366

Susan Schackart

9-12

Northwest Middle

Kindinger, Peggy

259-2528

Robyn Strickland

 

6-8

South Webster HS

Burr, Amanda

778-2320

Kirby Claxon

 

7-12

Valley Elem

Blackburn, Hannah

259-2611

Annette Hoggard

 

K-4

Valley Middle

Pence, Natasha

259-2651

Carol Baker

 

5-8


Phillips, Jennifer

259-2651

Neva Prater

 

5-8

West Elementary

Gilley, Ashley

858-1116

Frelina Adams

K-4


Riber, Stacey

858-1116

Kay Shirey

 

K-4

West HS

Hall, Melissa

858-1103

Tracy Rawlins

 

9-12

West Middle

Throckmorton, Lajohna

858-6668

Tiffany Langley

 

5-8

Wheelersburg HS

Massie, Derek

574-2527

Jane Ruggles

9-12

Wheelersburg Mid

Kazee, Hannah

574-2515

Sharon Gwinn

 

5-8

Green HS

Vicki Shoemaker

354-9290

Mary Roark

HI

As needed

Green Elem

Amanda Ratliff

354-9290

Kelly Blevins

 

As needed

 

 

 

 

Services

522 Glenwood Avenue
New Boston, OH 45662
Phone 740-354-7761
Fax 740-354-6778
Develop • Deliver • Implement
Google Play iTunes Kindle Windows Store
© Copyright. 2017. All Rights Reserved. School CMS Created by eSchoolView
View text-based website